THE WHITE HOUSE
Office of the Press Secretary (Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts) ________________________________________________________________________ For Immediate Release August 29, 1998
OFFICIAL DELEGATION TO RUSSIA
The President
The First Lady
Ambassador James Collins, U.S. Ambassador to Russia
Madeleine Albright, Secretary of State
William Daley, Secretary of Commerce
William Richardson, Permanent Representative of the
United States to the United Nations
Senator Pete Domenici
Senator Jeff Bingaman
Representative Steny Hoyer
Representative Peter King
Maria Echaveste, Assistant to the President and
Deputy Chief of Staff to the President
Samuel Berger, Assistant to the President for National
Security Affairs
Gene Sperling, Assistant to the President for Economic
Policy and Director of National Economic Council
Michael McCurry, Assistant to the President and White
House Press Secretary
Doug Sosnik, Counselor to the President
Melanne Verveer, Assistant to the President and Chief
of Staff to the First Lady
Strobe Talbott, Deputy Secretary of State
Lawrence Summers, Deputy Secretary of the Treasury
David Lipton, Under Secretary for International Affairs,
Department of the Treasury
Ernest Moniz, Under Secretary of Energy
Stephen Sestanovich, Ambassador at Large and Special Advisor
to the Secretary of State on the New Independent States
Elaine Shocas, Chief of Staff to the Secretary of State
Mary Mel French, Chief of Protocol
Edward Warner, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy
and Threat Reduction
Marsha Berry, Deputy Assistant to the President and Director
of Communications for the First Lady
Lael Brainard, Deputy Assistant to the President for
International Economic Policy and Deputy Director
Joe Lockhart, Deputy Assistant to the President and Deputy
Press Secretary
James Steinberg, Deputy Assistant to the President for
National Security Affairs
Lt. General Robert Foglesong, Assistant to the Chairman,
Joint Chiefs of Staff
James Foley, Acting Assistant Secretary of State for
Public Affairs
Robert Bell, Special Assistant to the President and Counselor
to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
Antony Blinken, Special Assistant to the President and NSC
Senior Director for Strategic Planning
Anne Edwards, Special Assistant to the President and
Director of Press Advance
Kirk Hanlin, Special Assistant to the President and
Trip Director
Broderick Johnson, Special Assistant to the President for
Legislative Affairs
Carlos Pascual, Special Assistant to the President and
Senior Director for Russian Affairs
Gary Samore, Special Assistant to the President and Senior
Director for Nonproliferation and Export Controls
Laura Schiller, Special Assistant to the President and
Senior Speechwriter
Chris Wayne, Special Assistant to the President and
Deputy Director of Presidential Advance
Jan Lodal, Principal Deputy Under Secretary of
Defense for Policy
Mark Medish, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Eurasia
and the Middle East, Department of the Treasury
P.J. Crowley, Director, Public Affairs, National Security Council
Nicole Elkon, Director for Planning, National Security Council
David Halperin, Director, Speechwriting, National Security Council
David Leavy, Director of Communications, National Security Council
Ted Widmer, Director, Speechwriting, National Security Council
Andrew Weiss, Director, Russia/Ukraine/Eurasia Affairs,
National Security
Betty Currie, Personal Secretary to the President
Kris Engskov, The President's Aide
Nanda Chitre, Assistant Press Secretary
Kara Gerhardt, Assistant Press Secretary
Michael Teague, Press Assistant
Lori Anderson, Assistant to the Press Secretary
Laura Graham, Deputy Director of Presidential Scheduling
Nina Hachigian, Executive Assistant to the Deputy
Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
Whitney Williams, Trip Director for the First Lady
-30-30-30-